Marjolijn Hof

Privacy Declaration

Marjolijn Hof is responsible for the processing of personal data as defined in this privacy statement.

Marjolijn Hof processes the personal data provided by visitors to this website, as provided by the visitors themselves.

Below you find the categories of data processed:
First name, surname (collected through the contact form)
Email address (through the contact form)
IP address (through Statcounter software tool)
Location: place (through Statcounter software tool)
Any further details, as provided by visitors in correspondence or phone calls.

For the following purposes:
Getting in touch if necessary; insight into website statistics.

Marjolijn Hof uses the following computer software or apps:
Host: Antagonist
Website analysis: Statcounter (leaves a cookie) https://nl.statcounter.com/about/legal/

Marjolijn Hof does not save your data any longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
Data gathered through the contact form: as long as the correspondence or the contact lasts.
Statcounter data: seven weeks

Marjolijn Hof does not sell your data to any third parties and will only provide them in order to meet with an agreement with you or to oblige with legal demands.

We sign a processing contract with any companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality.
Marjolijn Hof remains the one responsible for this data processing.

Marjolijn Hof only uses analytic cookies that do not infringe on privacy. A cookie is a tiny text document left on your computer, tablet or smart phone on first visiting a website. In the options menu of your web browser you may disable cookies. Any additional information saved before can be deleted there.

You are entitled to view, correct or delete your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to withdraw any previous permission to process personal data or to object to Marjolijn Hof’s data processing. Lastly,  your data are transferable.This means that you are entitled to file a request to forward any available data either to yourself or a third party.

The contact form allows you to send a request for inspection, correction, deletion or transference of your personal data. In addition to this it allows you to withdraw your permission for or objection to data processing.

Marjolijn Hof wishes to draw your attention to the possibility of lodging a complaint with the Dutch privacy monitor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, through this web link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Marjolijn Hof takes protection of privacy seriously and aims to take any appropriate measures to prevent data abuse, data loss or unauthorised access to your data.

English

[ ↑ ]